Calendar‎ > ‎

Previous Programs

2013 Schedule

January
January 20: Studio Tour Jean Jones 
at McGuffey Art Center

February
February 17: Boundweave Rugs - Meredith Bennett

March
March 17: Color in Weaving - Laurie Duxbury

April
April 21: Scottish Waulking Melissa Weaver Dunning
at Margaret's House

May
May 19: Studio Tour and Picnic at Karen Yanchunis' new studio / Show & Tell

June
June 2: Natural Dyeing w/ Pat B at Margaret's House

June 15: Father’s Day
No Meeting our regular week

June 20-23: MAFA Conference, Scranton, PA

June 28-30: You Did That on Four? Hands-on Workshop with Su Butler

July
July 21: MAFA Reports and Show & Tell

August
August 18: No Meeting/Summer Vacation

September
September 15: Cashmere Farm Tour at Spring Gate Farm, Barboursville

October
October 5-6: Fall Fiber Festival, Weaving & Spinning Demos

October 20: Loom Zoo - All Sorts of Portable Looms and Weaving, at Peace Lutheran Church Fellowship Hall

November
November 17: Annual Meeting & Elections and Show & Tell

December
December 15: Holiday Potluck, at Joanie's


2012 Schedule

January
January 15: Weaving with Handspun (Ann V & Margaret B)

January 21: 10-12 Warping without Tears with Laurie, at her studio, see Classes for info

February
February 19: History of Looms (Pat B)

March
March 18: Huck Lace (Laurie)

April
April 11-15: Workshops with Melissa Weaver Dunning
See Classes for more info
April 15: Workshop Open House

May
May 20: Weaving in Ecuador (Kathy)

June
June 2-3: Monticello Weaving Demos
June 17:  Member Show & Tell, 
Report on exhibits, workshops

July
July 13-15: Shadow Weave Workshop with  Dee Dee Greer
See Classes for more info
July 15: Workshop Open House

August
August 19: Meet at Cville Coffee

September
September 8-9: Monticello Weaving & Spinning Demos
September 16:  Fiber/Tool/Book Sale/Swap/Trade at Monticello Fire Station

October
October 6-7: Fall Fiber Festival Weaving & Spinning Demos
October 14: Natural Dyeing
October 21: Convergence, Workshops, Exhibits & Events Report

November
November 18: Annual meeting,  Elections, & Exchange

December
December 16: Holiday Potluck Party, Location TBA


2011 Programs
January
Doubleweave
(Jennifer Moore DVD#1)

February
Tapestry (Klaus)

March
Summer & Winter (Laurie)

April
Inkle Weaving (Barbara)

May
Field trip to Textile Museum
Hex/Mad Weaving (May 15)

June
Field trip to Avalon Farm
(June 7)
Basket Workshop (June 18)
Maximo Lauro Tapestry field trip to Richmond (June 25)

July
Picnic & Natural Dyeing

August
Member Show & Tell, Discussion of workshops, MAFA, exhibits

September
Doubleweave workshop (Sept 16-18)
Doubleweave presentation (Sept 18)

October
Natural Dyeing (Pat)
ATA Tapestry field trip to Richmond with Joan Griffin (Oct 19)

November
Annual meeting; voting

December
Potluck party